| Unit | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automobile | Production Units | Thousand units | 2,822 | 3,210 | 3,265 | 3,296 | 3,533 | ||
| Domestic | 840 | 954 | 1,011 | 995 | 975 | ||||
| Overseas | 1,982 | 2,256 | 2,254 | 2,301 | 2,558 | ||||
| India | 1,659 | 1,922 | 1,984 | 2,102 | 2,347 | ||||
| Unit Sales | Thousand units | 2,707 | 3,000 | 3,168 | 3,240 | 3,320 | |||
| Domestic | 561 | 627 | 674 | 718 | 725 | ||||
| Overseas | 2,145 | 2,373 | 2,493 | 2,523 | 2,595 | ||||
| India | 1,365 | 1,645 | 1,794 | 1,795 | 1,862 | ||||
| Unit sales of hybrid models*1 | Thousand units | 626 | 800 | 879 | 974 | 984 | |||
| Unit sales of “With” series | Units | 2,402 | 2,161 | 2,124 | 2,655 | 2,525 | |||
| Motorcycle | Production Units | Thousand units | 1,784 | 1,914 | 1,914 | 2,042 | 2,282 | ||
| Domestic | 99 | 111 | 101 | 91 | 82 | ||||
| Overseas | 1,685 | 1,803 | 1,813 | 1,951 | 2,200 | ||||
| Unit Sales | Thousand units | 1,634 | 1,859 | 1,912 | 2,064 | 2,261 | |||
| Domestic | 53 | 46 | 39 | 35 | 26 | ||||
| Overseas | 1,581 | 1,814 | 1,873 | 2,029 | 2,235 | ||||
| Unit | J-GAAP | IFRS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | ||||
| Revenue | 100 million yen | 35,684 | 46,416 | 53,743 | 53,575 | 58,252 | 62,930 | ||
| Automobile | 32,048 | 41,622 | 48,838 | 48,696 | 53,052 | 57,064 | |||
| Motorcycle | 2,535 | 3,332 | 3,669 | 3,650 | 3,981 | 4,545 | |||
| Marine | 980 | 1,346 | 1,123 | 1,117 | 1,097 | 1,195 | |||
| Other | 121 | 118 | 112 | 112 | 121 | 126 | |||
| Domestic | 10,737 | 12,120 | 13,128 | 13,128 | 14,910 | 15,980 | |||
| Overseas | 24,947 | 34,296 | 40,615 | 40,447 | 43,342 | 46,950 | |||
| Europe | 4,181 | 4,792 | 7,003 | 6,918 | 6,420 | 6,841 | |||
| North America | 794 | 1,237 | 1,056 | 1,035 | 953 | 1,098 | |||
| Asia | 15,901 | 22,274 | 25,960 | 25,979 | 28,472 | 31,098 | |||
| Others | 4,071 | 5,993 | 6,594 | 6,515 | 7,497 | 7,912 | |||
| Operating profit | 100 million yen | 1,915 | 3,506 | 4,656 | 4,938 | 6,429 | 6,229 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of parent | 1,603 | 2,211 | 2,677 | 3,170 | 4,161 | 4,393 | |||
| Capital expenditures | 100 million yen | 1,894 | 2,699 | 3,215 | 3,139 | 3,618 | 3,507 | ||
| Depreciation | 1,615 | 1,773 | 1,972 | 1,777 | 1,961 | 2,177 | |||
| R&D expenses*2 | 1,607 | 2,056 | 2,342 | 2,320 | 2,656 | 2,704 | |||
| Interest-bearing debt balance | 6,742 | 7,638 | 7,862 | 7,859 | 7,253 | 7,486 | |||
| Total assets | 100 million yen | 41,552 | 45,777 | 53,856 | 57,577 | 59,937 | 66,368 | ||
| Net assets | 22,637 | 25,086 | 31,384 | 33,844 | 36,881 | 41,531 | |||
| Shareholders' equity ratio | % | 45.2 | 45.4 | 46.3 | 47.2 | 49.6 | 51.0 | ||
| Earnings per share attributable to owners of parent | Yen | 330.20 | 455.21 | 138.40*3 | 163.88*3 | 215.66 | 227.69 | ||
| Cash dividends per share (annual)*4 | 91.00 | 100.00 | 122 | 122 | 41 | 46 | |||
| ROE | % | 9.0 | 11.2 | 11.7 | 12.6 | 14.6 | 13.8 | ||
| Unit | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | Male | Persons | 14,326 | 14,503 | 14,795 | 15,094 | 15,393 | |
| Female | 1,941 | 2,047 | 2,160 | 2,320 | 2,478 | |||
| Total | 16,267 | 16,550 | 16,955 | 17,414 | 17,871 | |||
| Employees with job titles (Of total) | Male | Persons | 4,695 | 4,892 | 5,051 | 5,376 | 5,587 | |
| Female | 136 | 156 | 182 | 223 | 268 | |||
| Total | 4,831 | 5,048 | 5,233 | 5,599 | 5,855 | |||
| Managers (Of total) | Male | Persons | 1,248 | 1,282 | 1,319 | 1,390 | 1,492 | |
| Female | 20 | 21 | 25 | 31 | 34 | |||
| Total | 1,268 | 1,303 | 1,344 | 1,421 | 1,526 | |||
| Ratio of female workers in management roles*1 |
% | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | ||
| Employment rate of people with disabilities | % | 2.35 | 2.44 | 2.34 | 2.44 | 2.5 | ||
| New employees | Male | Persons | 451 | 567 | 587 | 557 | 531 | |
| Female | 144 | 152 | 147 | 166 | 169 | |||
| Total | 595 | 719 | 734 | 723 | 700 | |||
| College degree or above (Of total) | Male | Persons | 285 | 383 | 384 | 378 | 325 | |
| Female | 67 | 61 | 83 | 101 | 94 | |||
| Total | 352 | 444 | 467 | 479 | 419 | |||
| Number of mid-career hires | Male | Persons | 72 | 114 | 155 | 227 | 203 | |
| Female | 25 | 16 | 26 | 47 | 18 | |||
| Total | 97 | 130 | 181 | 274 | 221 | |||
| Number of part-time or temporary employees | Male | Persons | 116 | 100 | 129 | 123 | 116 | |
| Female | 90 | 77 | 67 | 57 | 35 | |||
| Total | 206 | 177 | 196 | 180 | 151 | |||
| Digital professionals Number of direct hires in India |
Male | Persons | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 10 | |
| Female | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Total | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | |||
| Gender wage gap*1 | All employees | % | 64.3 | 64.4 | 64.5 | 64.5 | 66.0 | |
| Full-time workers | 64.3 | 64.0 | 64.4 | 65.1 | 66.8 | |||
| Part time or temporary employees |
64.3 | 67.5 | 61.2 | 55.3 | 56.0 | |||
| Turnover rate | % | 2.85 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.60 | 3.0 | ||
| Rate of paid leave taken | % | 85.4 | 81.4 | 81.1 | 80.7 | 79.2 | ||
| Childcare | Number of employees using the reduced work hour system for childcare |
Male | Persons | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 16 |
| Female | 289 | 312 | 336 | 382 | 429 | |||
| Total | 298 | 323 | 346 | 394 | 445 | |||
| Number of employees using the childcare leave system |
Male | Persons | 90 | 213 | 289 | 267 | 377 | |
| Female | 96 | 86 | 101 | 101 | 89 | |||
| Total | 186 | 299 | 390 | 368 | 466 | |||
| Male rate of taking childcare leave*2 |
% | 17.7 | 43.5 | 63.1 | 65.7 | 73.2 | ||
| Reinstatement rate of employees using childcare leave system |
Male | % | 100.0 | 99.1 | 99.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
| Female | 98.7 | 96.8 | 98.8 | 97.9 | 97.8 | |||
| Total | 99.3 | 98.0 | 99.3 | 99.5 | 99.4 | |||
| Family-care | Number of employees using the reduced work hour system for family-care |
Male | Persons | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| Female | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | |||
| Total | 4 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | |||
| Number of employees using the family-care leave system |
Male | Persons | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |
| Female | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Total | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | |||
| Reinstatement rate of employees using family-care leave system |
Male | % | 33.3 | 66.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
| Female | 33.3 | — | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |||
| 33.3 | 66.6 | 80.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||||
| Unit | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Others | Number of Outside Directors | Persons | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | Companies | 120 | 119 | 120 | 122 | 121 | |
| Number of equity-method affiliates | 31 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 37 | ||
Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association, Inc., Society of Automotive Engineers of Japan, Japan Business Federation, The Global Alliance for Sustainable Supply Chain (ASSC), Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)